You are the owner of this page.

County

TEXAS COUNTY OFFICIALS

Assessor: Debbie James; 210 N. Grand Ave., Suite 201, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4709

Associate Commissioner #1: John Casey; 210 N. Grand Ave., Suite 301, Houston, 65483; 417-967-3222

Associate Commissioner #2: Doyle Heiney; 210 N. Grand Ave., Suite 301, Houston, 65483; 417-967-3222

Associate Circuit Judge: Doug Gaston; 519 N. Grand Ave., Houston, 65483; 417-967-3663

Circuit Clerk: Marci Mosley; 519 N. Grand Aven., Suite 202, Houston, 65483; 417-967-3742

Circuit Recorder: Lindsay Koch; 210 N. Grand Ave., Suite 209, Houston, 65483; 417-967-8438

Circuit Judge: Division 1, William E. Hinkle, Rolla; 573-458-6232

Circuit Judge: Division 2, John D. Beger, Rolla; 573-458-6232

Collector/Treasurer: Tammy Cantrell; 210 N. Grand Ave., Suite 101, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2580

Coroner: Marie Lasater

County Clerk: Laura Crowley; 210 N. Grand Ave., Suite 311, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2112

Presiding Commissioner: Fred Stenger; 210 N. Grand Ave., Houston, 65483; 417-967-3222

Prosecuting Attorney: Parke Stevens Jr.; 519 N. Grand Ave., Suite 102, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2029

Public Administrator: Connie Thompson; 519 N. Grand Ave., Suite 205, Houston, 65483; 417-967-3690

Recorder: Lindsay Koch; 210 N Grand Ave., Suite 209, Houston, 65483; 417-967-8438

Sheriff: James Sigman; 519 N. Grand Ave., Suite 101, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4165

Surveyor: Chuck Manier, 100 E. Walnut, Houston, 417-3026.

 

OTHER DEPARTMENTS & AGENCIES

 

Texas County Emergency Management:
Brad North, director, Texas County Health Department, 417-967-0720.

 

Texas County Health Board:
950 N. U.S. 63, Suite 500, Houston, 65483

Jackie Smith, administrator; 950 N. U.S. 63, Suite 500, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4131

C. J. Smith, chairman; 8606 Hayes Drive, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4415 (Elected to four-year term in April 2017) 

Sally Smith, co-chair; 921 W Highway 17 Terrace, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2772 (Four-year term, elected April 2015)

Madeline Miller, board member (Elected to four-year term in April 2017) 

Linda Breedlove, board member (Four-year term, elected April 2015)

Kirby Holmes, board member; 14076 Holmes Road, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-5989 (Elected to four-year term in April 2017) 

 

Texas County Library Board:
117 West Walnut Street, Houston, 65483

Gwen Ross, president; 5514 Gaston Road, Eunice, 65468; 417-932-4964

Joni Appleton, vice president; 1777 Highway W, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-4819

Florence Cartwright, secretary; 620 Davis Drive, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-3371

Janet Fraley, treasurer; 6059 Highway DD, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2707

Linda Roberts, board member; 13175 Hwy. 63; Licking, 65542; 573-674-3966

Molly Shelton, library director; 117 W. Walnut St., Houston; 417-967-2258

 

Texas County Habilitation Board:
P.O. Box 107, Houston, 65483

Deanna R. Smith, chairperson; 193 Cherry Street, Raymondville, 65555; 417-457-6391

Elaine Campbell, treasurer; 8921 Camco Drive, Plato, 65552; 417-967-3193

Berniece Dotson, secretary; 14609 Highway U, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-4271

Jo Holland, board member; P.O. Box 292, Houston, 65483;417-967-2666

Tammy Clary, board member; P.O. Box 709, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-4325

Brad Eidson, board member; 7805 Westwood Drive, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4747

William G. Yoder, board member; 16568 Highway BB, Licking, 65542; 573-674-2288

Rhonda Neal, co-chairman; 903 W. Ozark Street, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4444

Donnie Miller, board member; 8529 Highway E, Houston, 65483; 417-967-1717

 

Texas County Enhanced Enterprise Zone Board

Fred Stenger, presiding commissioner; 18384 Brushy Creek Road, Houston, 65483; 967-3132

Ron Reed, City of Houston; 601 South Grand Avenue, Houston, 65483; 967-3348

Myrna Van Deusen, City of Licking; P.O. Box 89, Licking, 65542; 674-2521

Colleen Bradford, City of Summersville; P.O. Box 242, Summersville, 65571; 932-5311

Wes Davis, Cabool Schools, P.O Box 613, Cabool, 65689; 962-3153

Brenda Bates

 

Texas County Memorial Hospital:
1333 South Sam Houston Blvd., Houston, 65483

Wes Murray, administrator; 1333 South Sam Houston Blvd., Houston, 65483; 417-967-3311

Janet Wiseman, chairperson; 16924 Highway B, Houston, 65483; 417-967-3118

Oma Inez Fockler, board member; 6361 Highway 63, Houston, 65483; 417-967-3730

Jay Loveland, board member

Mark Hampton; P.O. Box 108; Summersville; 65571; 417-932-4423

Jim Perry, board member, P.O. Box 620, Cabool, 63689; 417-902-3305

 

Texas County Soil & Water Conservation District:
6726 Highway 63, P O Box 107, Houston, 65483

Kaven Keller, district technician; 6726-C S. Hwy. 63; Houston, 65483; 417-967-2028, Ext 4

Sandra Wooten, district clerk; 6736-C S. Hwy. 63, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2028, Ext 4

Sondra Booker, vice-chairman; 236 W. Hwy. 342; Licking, 65542; 573-674-3921

Carl Crabtree, chairman; 18253 Lincoln Lane, Elk Creek, 65464; 417-932-4068

James Spencer, treasurer; 5932 Hwy. TT; Summersville, 65573; 417-932-4354

Carl Huff, board member; 10670 Gladden Rd.; Success, 65570; 417-458-4218

Ted Probert, secretary; 3845 Hwy. AB; Mansfield, 65704; 417-924-8574

 

Texas County 911:
1333 South Sam Houston Blvd., Houston, 65483

Donna Robertson, director; 417-967-5309

 

Circuit Juvenile Office - Texas Office
519 N. Grand Avenue, Houston, 65483
Tanya Kittelson, chief juvenile officer; 417-967-4127

 

Texas County Public Water Supply Districts

Public Water Supply District #1: Nat Fletcher, clerk; P.O. Box 111, Roby, 65557; 417-458-4569

Public Water Supply District #2: Sue Coney, clerk; P.O. Box 136, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4250

Public Water Supply District #3: Rose Ward, clerk; 108 S. Grand, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2128

Public Water Supply District #4: Sharon Reed, clerk; P.O. Box 366, Licking, 65542; 573-674-2175

 

POLITICAL PARTIES
Democratic Party

Paul Meier, chairperson; P.O. Box 305, Licking, 65542, 573-674-3411

Janis Mayberry, vice chairperson; 13145 Slabtown Road, Plato, 65552; 417-458-4436

Rose Ward, secretary; P.O. Box 84, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2833

Mark Hampton, treasurer; P.O. Box 108, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-4423

Republican Party

Bob Green, chairperson; P.O. Box 597, Licking, 65542; 573-674-2131

Treena Heiney, vice chairperson; 22599 Midvale Road, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-4486

Connie Thompson, secretary; 3547 Stultz Rd., Cabool, 65689; 417-962-5838

Dan Adey, treasurer; 8702 Hwy. E, Houston, 65483; 417-967-3455

Libertarian Party

John W. Williams, chairperson; P.O. Box 45, Eunice, 65468; 417-932-6736

Betty Adams, vice chairperson; 8951 Flatrock Road, Plato, 65552; 417-458-3298

Chin S. Williams, secretary; P.O. Box 45, Eunice, 65468; 417-932-6736

Chin S. Williams, treasurer; P.O. Box 45, Eunice, 65468; 417-932-6736

TEXAS COUNTY INCORPORATED CITIES & VILLAGES:

City of Cabool
Clerk: Kim Elliot, 618 Main Street, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-3027
Mayor: Danny Cannon, 618 Main Street, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-3136/4307
City of Houston
Clerk: Vacant, 601 S. Grand Avenue, Houston 65483; 417-967-3348
Mayor: Donald Tottingham, 601 S. Grand Avenue, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4139
City of Summersville
Clerk: Kitty Jehle, P.O. Box 242, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-4299
Mayor: Leroy Wells, P.O. Box 242, Summersville, 65571
City of Licking
Clerk: Renae Keaton, P.O. Box 89, Licking, 65542; 417-674-2521
Mayor: Linda Miller, P.O. Box 89, Licking, 65542; 417-674-3689
City of Mountain Grove
Clerk: Sandy Crisp, P.O. Box 351, Mountain Grove, 65711; 926-4162
Mayor: Jake Slayton P.O. Box 351, Mountain Grove, 65711; 926-4162
Village of Raymondville
Clerk: Debbie Schwighauser, P.O. Box 118, Raymondville, 65555; 417-457-6281
Trustee: Gene Dewitt, 285 Old Yukon, Ramondville, 65555; 417-457-6538
Trustee: Michael Wilkins, 477 Craig Street, Raymondville, 65555; 417-457-6758
Trustee: Arthur Oglesby, 112 Junction Street, Raymondville, 65555; 417-547-6454
Village of Plato
Clerk: Barbara Pinkston, P.O. Box 2000, Plato, 65552
Chairman: Bob Biram, 12376 Biram Drive, Plkato, 65552; 417-458-4424

TEXAS COUNTY TOWNSHIP OFFICIALS

Township boards are responsible for maintaining roadways and bridges in the rural parts of the county. Township officials are elected in the odd-number year during the April Municipal Elections.

BOONE TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Thursday of each month at 5:30 pm
Board Meeting Location: Township Board Maintenance Building, 16245 Highway AF, Licking, 65542
Board Mailing Address: 16245 Highway AF, Licking, 65542
Brenda Bartleson, Treasurer; 16049 Highway N, Licking, 65542; 573-674-3431
Leann Green, Clerk; P.O. Box 597, Licking, 65542; 573-674-2131
Ronnie Duncan, President; 15819 Highway AF, Licking, 65542; 573-674-2918
Jerry Trout, Board Member; 16748 Spring Creek Road, Beulah 65436; 573-674-3947

BURDINE TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 2nd and 4th Thursday at 6:30 pm
Board Meeting Location: Burdine Township Building, 350 Cedar Street, Cabool, 65689
Board Mailing Address: P.O. Box 485, Cabool, 65689
Nancy Gentry, Treasurer; P.O. Box 247, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-3919
Brenda Jarrett, Clerk; P.O. Box 644, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-4421
Norman Nevill, President; 14462 Kile Road, Elk Creek, 65464; 417-254-4811
Jamie Everling, Board Member; 3494 Shady Grove Road, Cabool, 65689; 417-967-6486

CARROLL TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Summersville City Hall
Board Mailing Address: 4165 Highway W, Summersville, 65571
Earl Walls, Treasurer; 4165 Highway W, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-4565
Jeanie Estes, Clerk; 21770 Factory Road, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-6338
Junior King, Board Member; 4976 Marquis Road, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-6748 Earnest Clark, Board Member; 4552 Highway 17, Summersville, 65573; 417-932-6748

CASS TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Thursday of each month at 6:30 pm
Board Meeting Location: Maintenance Shed, Hwy 63 & UU
Board Mailing Address: 5395 Hwy. Z, Cabool, 65689
Amy Hamilton, Treasurer; 4421 Clark Road, Elk Creek, 65464; 417-967-2190
Nita Moore, Clerk; 5395 Hwy. Z, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-3048
Jack L. Watson, President; 5438 Hawkeye Road, Solo, 65564; 417-967-3906
Tom Story, Board Member; 15450 Ingram Drive, Houston, 65483; 417-967-6006

CLINTON TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Dunn School House
Board Mailing Address: Marlene Maners 3685 Mt Zion Road
Marlene Maners, Treasurer; 3685 Mt Zion Road, Mountain. Grove, 65711; 417-926-6509
Mary Forbes, Clerk; 3104 Forbes Road, Mountain Grove, 65711; 417-224-5983
Robert Forbes, Board Member; 3149 Forbes Road, Mountain. Grove, 65711; 417-926-1031
Danny Nungesser, Board Member; 1678 Pointer Road, Mountain. Grove, 65711; 417-926-4476

CURRENT TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: Last Friday of quarter at 6:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Dennis Michel Residence
Board Mailing Address: 7615 Highway KK, Hartshorn 65479
Kaven Keller, Treasurer; 5803 Highway TT, Summersville, 65571; 417-260-7177
Keith Keller, Clerk; 5701 Highway TT, Summersville, 65571; 417-260-7277
Linus L. "Linny" Newby, President; 22299 Edgmond Drive, Hartshorn, 65479; 417-932-1260
Glenn Riley, Board Member; 22398 Round Valley Drive, Hartshorn, 65479; 417-932-4496

DATE TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Monday of each month at 6:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Arroll Township Building, Arroll, Mo.
Board Mailing Address: 1120 Pine Crest Drive, Summersville, 65571
Luke Woolsey, Treasurer; 2741 Highway W, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-5543
Gilda Brooks, Clerk; 1404 Harlow Road, Summersville, 65571; 417-934-0178
Roger Stoops, President; 1120 Pinecrest Drive, Summersville, 65571; 417-934-2958
Alvin Bird, Board Member; 22701 Bird Drive, Summersville, 65571; 417-932-2925

JACKSON TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Tuesday of each month at 6:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Raymondville Bank Community Room
Board Mailing Address: P.O. Box 147, Raymondville, 65555
Marilyn Hayes, Treasurer; P.O. Box 147, Raymondville, 65555; 417-457-6529
Mary Jungbluth, Clerk; 21477 Highway B, Raymondville, 65555; 417-932-4829
Bobby Cole, President; P.O. Box 12, Raymondville, 65555; 573-674-3131
Greg Hinton, Board Member; P.O. Box 22, Raymondville, 65555; 417-457-6433

LYNCH TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Thursday of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Lynch Township Maintenance Shed, Boling Springs Road
Board Mailing Address: P.O. Box 165, Success, 65570
Mary Ellen Higashi, Treasurer; 10499 Highway 17, Success, 65570; 417-458-4468
Pattie Pearson, Clerk; 11010 Bell Road, Success, 65570; 417-217-2253>
Larry Courtois, Board Member; 13969 Cavaness Drive, Success, 65570; 417-217-2984
John Jackson, Board Member; P.O. Box 466, Success, 65570; 417-458-4593

MORRIS TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Rotates between members
Board Mailing Address: 10473 Five Oaks Road, Mtn. Grove, 65711
Dean Campbell, Treasurer; 7430 Barnes Road, Cabool, 65689; 417-967-3690
Sue Evans, Clerk; 4590 Highway M, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-0166
Gordon Evans, Board Member; 4590 Highway M, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-0166
Gary W. Allen, Board Member; 13019 Union Road, Cabool, 65689; 417-967-3048

OZARK TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Monday of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Ozark Township Maintenance Shed
Board Mailing Address: P.O. Box 79, Eunice, 65468
Faye Kyle, Treasurer; 20259 Evans Road, Yukon, 65589; 417-932-4146
Diedra McAfee, Clerk; 20067 Bear Claw Road, Eunice, 65468; 417-457-6026 Roger Halstead, Board Member; 5424 Union Chapel Road, Yukon, 65589; 417-932-4040
Michael Kane, Board President; 19988 Cockrell Road, Yukon, 65589;417-932-5716

PIERCE TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Monday of each month at 6:30 pm (winter) & 7:30 p.m. (summer)
Board Meeting Location: Clear Springs Community Building
Board Mailing Address: 1792 Bradford Rd., Willow Springs, 65793
Gayla Ellison, Treasurer; 977 S Highway 137, Willow Springs, 65793; 417-252-1753
Maureen Story, Clerk; 18436 Pine Road, Willow Springs, 65793; 417-469-5082
Marvin Honeyfield, Board Member; 705 Honeyfield Drive, Willow Springs, 65793; 417-469-2837
Wes Ellison, Board Member; 977 S Highway 137, Willow Springs, 65793; 417-252-1752

PINEY TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Piney Township Shed, 16627 Forest Dr., Houston
Board Mailing Address: P.O. Box 144, Houston, 65483
Diana Hill, Treasurer; 16633 Oak Hill Road, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4243
Pam McKinney, Clerk; 9075 Highway E, Houston, 65483; 417-967-4782
Don Collins, Board Member; 16866 Highway B, Houston, 65483; 417-967-2878
Don Gaston, Board Member; 17361 Highway B, Houston, 65483; 417-217-1747

ROUBIDOUX TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Tuesday of each month at 7 p.m.
Board Meeting Location: Township Building (Roby)
Board Mailing Address: P.O. Box 64, Plato, 65552 (417-458-4693)
Barbara J. Pinkston, Treasurer; P.O. Box 64, Plato, 65552; 417-458-4451
Caroline Blanchard, Clerk: P.O. Box 64, Plato, 65552; 417-458-3773
Elmer “Buck” Crews, Board Member; 12915 Slabtown Road, Plato, 65552; 417-458-4480
Joe Smith, Board President; P.O. Box 128, Roby, 65557; 417-458-4293

SARGENT TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 1st Monday after the 5th Calendar date of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: 1924 Mt. Pisgah Drive
Board Mailing Address: 1924 Mt. Pisgah Drive
Vicki Deagle, Treasurer; 15317 Berry Road, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-3813
Joe Marsillo, Board Member; 15317 Berry Road, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-3813
Darrell Colborn; Board Member; 1880 Colburn Road, Cabool, 65689; 417-962-4933

SHERRILL TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: Every other Thursday at 5:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Sherrill Township Shed, 12449 Stow Dr., Licking
Board Mailing Address: P.O. Box 929, Licking, 65542
Joyce Y. Krewson, Treasurer; P.O. Box 313, Licking, 65542; 573-674-3936
Vanessa Haneline, Clerk; P.O. Box 771, Licking, 65542; 573-674-3893
Matt Sullins, Board Member; 13442 Highway 63, Licking, 65542; 573-674-4569
Rodney Sullins, Board Member; P.O. Box 741, Licking, 65542; 816-769-7656

UPTON TOWNSHIP
Board Meeting Date & Time: 2nd Friday of each month at 7:00 pm
Board Meeting Location: Upton Township Building
Board Mailing Address: 12001 Hwy. FF, Bucyrus, 65444
Charlotte Mesa, Treasurer; 12401 Sunny Drive, Bucyrus, 65444; 417-967-0680
Naomi Campbell, Clerk; 9400 Hwy A J, Bucyrus, 65444; 417-967-2995
Earlin Keith Roberts, Board Member; 9593 Flatrock Road, Plato, 65444; 417-967-6534
Ernie Mesa, Board Member, 12401 Sunny Drive, Bucyrus, 65444; 417-967-0680

Texas County Planning Commission

Vernon Steve Buckner, Boone; Lu Adams, Burdine; Doyle Heiney, Carroll; Madeline Miller, Cass; Porter Cruse, Clinton; Kaven Keller, Current; Roger Stoops, Date; Verlin Beasley, Jackson; Bill Yoder, Lynch; Larry Ragsdale, Morris; Jackie Smith, Ozark; Gary Moore, Pierce; Doc Keeney, Piney; Bill Reece, Roubidoux; Jack Hines, Sargent; Ken Swaringim, Sherrill; and Loyd Clarkston, Upton.

Marketplace

Grand Cam

Grand Cam

Facebook